Personal data protection policy RGPD cementys.com

Cementys S.A.S. undertakes to ensure that the processing of personal data carried out in the context of its activity complies with European Regulation No. 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and with the French Data Protection Act.

The notion of personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is “identifiable” if he or she can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to him or her.

The Personal Data collected may include, but is not limited to, surnames and first names, NNI, postal address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, career data, copies of employment contracts, pay slips, health insurance card or CPAM certificate, financial data (RIB, tax notice, etc.), IP address, driving licence, diplomas, authorisation, training and safety training, RQTH certificate, medical aptitude form less than 5 years old and any other Personal Data that may be relevant to the purposes set out below. The Personal Data collected is however limited to the data strictly necessary for the purposes of the processing concerned.

1. Who collects personal data?

The data controller is Cementys S.A.S, located at 9 rue Léon Blum 91120 Palaiseau.

2. Who is this Policy for?

The purpose of this “Personal Data Protection Policy” is to inform all natural persons concerned (“You”) about the way in which Cementys S.A.S. collects and uses Your Personal Data and about the means available to You to control this use. This policy does not apply to any third party websites that may be mentioned on the Cementys S.A.S website.

This Policy is addressed to:
– to candidates in the context of an unsolicited application or a response to a published advertisement;
– to persons wishing to subscribe to the Newsletter;
– persons wishing to contact Cementys S.A.S. using the dedicated contact form;
– all Users who visit www.cementys.com website.

3. What collection methods are involved?

Cementys S.A.S. collects Personal Data online (including by e-mail), on paper or orally (during an interview or by telephone) and this Policy applies regardless of the method of collection or processing.

Description du motif pour lequel nous traitons vos données personnelles (finalité du traitement)
Legal basis for processing
Retention period
For the website
Statistics, analysis, selection and segmentation of Users in order to improve knowledge of Users
- Legitimate interests of Cementys S.A.S to improve its knowledge of its users
12 months rolling
Measuring website traffic
- Legitimate interests of Cementys S.A.S in monitoring the activity of its website
12 months rolling
Subscribe to Newsletters
- Legitimate interests of Cementys S.A.S to allow its audience to follow its activities
12 months rolling
Provide a contact area on the website
- Legitimate interest of Cementys S.A.S to be contacted
12 months rolling
Processing related to the follow-up of an application or the life of the company (supplier and service provider relationship)
Hiring management
- Consent of the candidate; - Legitimate interest of Cementys S.A.S to return quality personnel
2 years after the applicant's last contact
Management of the relationship with our service providers
- Performance of the contract; - Legal obligation
Legal prescription
Management of communication actions
- Legitimate interest of Cementys S.A.S to contact its customers / prospects; - Consent of the recipient
2 years after the last mailing
Management of processing in relation to the fight against fraud
- Legitimate interest of Cementys S.A.S in combating fraud; - Legal obligation
Limitation period as of the closure of the proceedings
Management of the security of goods and people
- Legitimate interest of Cementys S.A.S to protect property and persons; - Legal obligation
Legal prescription

4. To whom are your data transmitted?

4.1 Authorised personnel of Cementys S.A.S

Your Personal Data may be sent, depending on their purpose, to employees of Cementys S.A.S. where they may be stored.

4.2. The partners of Cementys S.A.S.

Your Personal Data may be sent, depending on their purpose, to employees of Cementys S.A.S. where they may be stored.

The processing carried out by Cementys S.A.S. partners is governed by agreements in which the subcontractors undertake to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and, more generally, with all the obligations incumbent upon them, particularly with regard to protecting the security and confidentiality of Personal Data.

If you apply for a job on our site, your Personal Information will be transferred to Smart Recruiters, Inc. a job application management company located at 225 Bush Street, Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94104.

The website may provide hyperlinks to other websites that may provide additional qualified information. Cementys S.A.S. cannot be held responsible for content that it does not publish, and the User acknowledges that this site and the services of third parties or partners are totally independent. The proposed redirection to a third-party site does not constitute a recommendation and Cementys S.A.S. is in no way responsible for the editorial content proposed on the sites concerned.

As all Personal Data is confidential, access to it is limited to Cementys S.A.S. employees in the performance of their duties and to any authorised third party in compliance with the applicable regulations.

5. Is your data sent outside the European Union?

Some of the vacancies on the website are for positions outside the European Union. If you apply for one of these, your application will be forwarded to the relevant entity.

Apart from this, no information is sent outside the European Union.

6. What are your rights?

Pursuant to Articles 14 to 22 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person using the service is entitled to exercise the following rights:

– right of access: you can request a copy of the data concerning you personally;
– right of rectification: you can modify any data that is inaccurate concerning you;
– right to object: you may object to our processing of your data; subject to the conditions of Article 21 of the GDPR;
– right to erasure: you may request that we erase your data; subject to the conditions of Article 17 of the GDPR;
– right to object to profiling;
– right to restrict processing.
In the course of our activities, we do not carry out profiling.

Furthermore, when you give your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

Finally, when a personal data breach that may pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms is detected, you will be informed of this breach as soon as possible.

7. How to exercise your rights?

As Cementys S.A.S is a company of the SOCOTEC Group, your rights can be exercised with SOCOTEC France by electronic means. The request for access can be sent to the following e-mail address: dataprotection@socotec.com

The contact details of SOCOTEC France are available in the legal information section of the SOCOTEC France website (https://www.socotec.fr/mentions-legales-cgv).

The application must be accompanied by proof of identity.

SOCOTEC France shall send a reply within one (1) month of the exercise of the right. In certain cases, due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months.

To contact the DPO of Socotec:

-by email: dataprotection@socotec.com
-by post: SOCOTEC Gestion, Service Juridique, 5 place des Frères Montgolfier – CS 20732 – Guyancourt – 78182 St-Quentin-en-Yvelines Cedex

In the event of a non-response or unsatisfactory response, you may refer the matter to the data protection authority, namely the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

8. Que deviennent vos données en cas de décès ?

You may formulate directives concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death, in accordance with article 85 of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

These advance directives can be general or specific and formulated at the following address: dataprotection@socotec.com

9. Does the website use cookies?

Cookies are text files that are stored and used to record personal and non-personal information about Your navigation on the Cementys S.A.S. website.

We use them and we may use other technologies that may collect or store Personal Information in order to improve the services provided to You.

The first time you receive a cookie, you will be notified by the display of a consent banner and you can decide to accept or refuse it. If you continue to use the website with the information detailed above, you expressly accept the use of navigation cookies by Cementys S.A.S.

Required cookies (without the possibility of being deactivated) are automatically deposited on your browser without consent.

Cookie name
Function, addressee and retention period
Purpose
Possibility to disable it
pll_language
This cookie is set by the Polylang plugin to remember the language code of the last page consulted. It expires after 12 months.
Functioning of the website
No

10. Review of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable as of March 26, 2021, modified on April 9, 2021 and is regularly updated according to the needs of the company and the legal requirements.